Section 1. Part VI of Title 3 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes is amended by adding a chapter to read:
[…] inspection and testing services provided by the State Metrology
Laboratory shall be paid into the State Treasury and shall be
credited to the general government appropriations of the Department
of General Services for the operation and maintenance of the State
Metrology Laboratory.
4194. Validity of prosecutions.
Prosecutions for violation of any provision of this chapter are
declared to be valid and proper notwithstanding the existence of any
other valid general or specific act of this Commonwealth dealing
with matters that may be the same as or similar to those covered by
this chapter.
Section 2. The following acts and parts of acts are repealed:
Act of May 11, 1911 (P.L.275, No.177), entitled "An act to provide for the appointment of county and city inspectors of weights and measures; providing for their compensation and expenses; prescribing their duties; prohibiting vendors from giving false or insufficient weights; and fixing the penalties for the violation of the provisions hereof."